select technical credits

design

Production Company Director Date of production
ars PARADOXICA**Finalist: Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form), Parsec Awards (2016)
Mischa Stanton June 2015—present
I Hate My Boss** Wondery Cerise Castle
Drew DiFonzo Marks
April 2017—present
The Bright Sessions** Bright Spark Studios LLC Lauren Shippen April 2016—present
How to Raise a Freeman Ammunition Theatre Company Fred Thomas Jr. March 2017
Our Fair City
(Episode 7.17: Exploration)
HartLife NFP Jeffrey Gardner March 2017
William Shakespeare's Star Wars: Verily, a New Hope Buck's Rock Camp Ralph Carhart August 2015
The Farnsworth Invention Buck's Rock Camp Ralph Carhart August 2015
eleMENTAL: Dance Night 1 Buck's Rock Camp Sonya Kuropatwa July 2015
Major Barbara Buck's Rock Camp Ernie Johns July 2015
Burning Room Boston Theatre Marathon Naomi Ibasitas May 2015
Uprooted Adam Burnier April 2015
From the Deep Boston Public Works Lindsay Eagle March 2015
The King of Second Ave. New Repertory Theatre Matthew "Motl" Didner February — March 2015
The Winter's Tale Emerson Stage Melia Bensussen February 2013
FaustWinner: Outstanding Sound Design,
32nd Annual EVVY Awards
Emerson— Shakespeare Society Jeff Freeman December 2012
Small Steps Emerson Stage Bob Colby November 2012
A Game of Chicken Boston Theater Marathon Allen Phelps May 2012
Rough and TumbleWinner: Outstanding Sound Design, 31st Annual EVVY Awards
Emerson Stage Joe Antoun March 2012
**[in production]

engineering

Production Company Designer Date of production
Hairspray** CSU Dominguez Hills Mischa Stanton/Corey Carrillo November 2016
The Wizard of Oz Glendale Centre Theatre Alex Mackyol July—August 2016
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Glendale Centre Theatre Alex Mackyol May—June 2016
My Fair Lady Glendale Centre Theatre Alex Mackyol February—March 2016
A Christmas Memory Sierra Madre Playhouse Alex Mackyol/ Diablo Sound November — December 2015
We Are The Tigers Heart and Flame Productions Alex Mackyol/ Diablo Sound October — November 2015
The Vibrant Beet
(Episode 9: "West Bridge")
Vibrant Beet Productions Cat Burt April 2015
Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire (and adjoining festivals) Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire/KI Audio Services Ed RebertMay — October 2014
A Midsummer Night's Dream [Boston run] Bristol Old Vic/Handspring Puppet Company Christopher Shutt
Tom Everett (assoc.)
March 2014
Mies Julie [Boston run] Baxter Theatre Center/ArtsEmerson Daniel & Matthew Pencer November — December 2013
Baritones Unbound: Celebrating the Uncommon Voice of the Common Man ArtsEmerson Stuart Beacham October 2013
Potter Potter [Boston run] Potted Productions September — October 2013
Almira Boston Early Music Festival James McCartney June 2013
The 31st Annual EVVY Awards EVVY Awards Ryland Roberts & Megan Lutz April 2012
Once Upon a Mattress Bay State Sound David Nickerson March 2012

staff positions

skills

  • Soldering
  • Foley experience
  • Musical ability includes guitar, ukulele, bass & traditional drum set
  • Perfect pitch & synesthesia
  • Proficiency: Yamaha digital consoles; Behringer X32; iLive; analog consoles
  • Pro Tools 10, iZotope RX5
  • QLab 3, SFX 6
  • Adobe Photoshop CS6
  • Mac/PC

education

BFA Design/Technology (Sound), Psychoacoustics minor
Emerson College, May 2013

references available upon request

Lauren Shippen   |   Lindsay Eagle   |   Alex Mackyol   |   David Nickerson

Position Company Supervisor Date of employment
Lead Audio Engineer Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire Ed Rebert May—October 2014
Audio Engineer Glendale Centre Theatre Alex Mackyol February—October 2016
Staff – LSD (Sound) Buck's Rock Creative and Performing Arts Camp Bryan Williams Summer 2015
Audio Engineer Bay State Event Solutions David Nickerson Mach 2012 – May 2015
Audio Engineer ArtsEmerson Stuart Beacham August 2013 – May 2014
Audio Intern Production Resource Group (PRG) Pete Harrison Summer 2012